Tractor Tire Weight By Size (Including Chart)

Tractor Tire Weight By Size (Including Chart)

Farming Base (farmingbase.com) is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. This site also participates in other affiliate programs and is compensated for referring traffic and business to them.

Tractor tires weigh only a few percent of the whole body. The weight gives the ability to increase traction and stability. Tires contribute with their dimensions and tread patterns.  Tire circuits in training programs are developed for the sheer size and weight.

Tractor tire weight depends on the size of the tractor. The bulk of the weight in the tractors is borne by the engine and body of the tractor. Tire weights accordingly to match for maximum torque and efficient fuel consumption. Therefore larger the size of the engine and body of the tractor larger the tractor tires. 

Here are some of the tractor tire weights according to their size and tractor brand. All the data in the following tables below is gathered from respective sites of tractor brands and heuver.com.

Tractor BrandTire SizeDiameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IH420/85 R341578245
Case IH480/70R281425229
Case IH540/65R281412270
Case IH600/65R281491290
Deutz Fahr540/65R341570280
Deutz Fahr280/85 R20″98578
Deutz Fahr360/70 R20″1052101
FENDT650/60R381742501
FENDT650/65R341720444
FENDT600/65R341644336
FENDT600/70R341705354
FENDT540/65R301486254
FENDT540/65R341570280
FENDT480/70R281425229
FENDT540/65R281412270
FENDT480/65R281335207
FENDT440/65R241192149
FENDT480/65R241238198
FENDT320/70R241098103
FENDT380/70R241190136
John Deere7.50R1682036
John Deere12.5/80-18 in. I3 Bias98792
John Deere230/95R40 R11460106
John Deere230/95 R40 122A8 Radial1460.5117
John Deere6.50R1676024
John Deere540/65R281412270
John Deere600/65R281491290
John Deere420/85R301491215
SAME420/85 R28″1354188
Case IH710/70R422088741
Case IH480/80 R502045429
Case IH580/70R381827479
Case IH650/65R381811496
Case IH650/65R421931482
Deutz Fahr710/60R421920588
Deutz Fahr900/60R422147893
Deutz Fahr710/75R422140741
Deutz Fahr650/85R382063720
Deutz Fahr360/70 R201052109
Deutz Fahr420/70 R241250181
Deutz Fahr420/85 R241324190
Deutz Fahr340/85 R281293147
Deutz Fahr380/85 R28″1360185
Deutz Fahr420/70 R301402219
FENDT750/70R442180915
FENDT750/75R462287860
FENDT710/70R422061686
FENDT710/75R422140741
FENDT650/65R421913516
FENDT650/85R382063720
FENDT580/70R381827430
FENDT650/65R381825514
FENDT600/65R381746437
FENDT540/65R341570302
FENDT540/65R381667331
FENDT420/85R301491231
FENDT480/70R301480249
FENDT480/70R341580277
John Deere280/70 R1885564
John Deere19.5L – 24 In 10PR R4 Bias1313.18206
John Deere230/95R40 R11460115
John Deere230/95 R40 R1W Radial1460115
John Deere260/70 R1677053
John Deere650/65R381825514
John Deere710/70R381950580
John Deere520/85R42 R1W1958412
NEW HOLLAND710/70R422061686
SAME460/85 R38″1761320
SAME16.9 -28″1435161

12.5/80-18 in. I3 Bias

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5090EL705598792
John Deere5100ML8298 – 874098792
John Deere5115ML8298 – 874098792
John Deere5125ML874098792
Tractor Tire Weight By Size (Including Chart)

16.9 -28″

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
SAMETIGER COMPACT 465512/46301435161
SAMETIGER COMPACT 505512/46301435161
SAMETIGER COMPACT 555512/46301435161
SAMETIGER COMPACT 605512/46301435161

19.5L – 24 In 10PR R4 Bias

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5090EL70551313.18206
John Deere5100ML8298 – 87401313.18206
John Deere5115ML8298 – 87401313.18206
John Deere5125ML87401313.18206

230/95 R40 122A8 Radial

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
SAMETIGER COMPACT 465512/46301435161
SAMETIGER COMPACT 505512/46301435161
SAMETIGER COMPACT 555512/46301435161
SAMETIGER COMPACT 605512/46301435161

230/95 R40 R1W Radial

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5090EL70551313.18206
John Deere5100ML8298 – 87401313.18206
John Deere5115ML8298 – 87401313.18206
John Deere5125ML87401313.18206

230/95R40 R1

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5115RH98111460.5117
John Deere5115RH98111460115

260/70 R16

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5100MH8000 – 89001460106
John Deere5100MH8000 – 89001460115

280/70 R18

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5075GV5864 – 655877053
John Deere5090GV5577 – 605177053

280/85 R20″

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5075GL5864 – 586485564
John Deere5075GL5864 – 655885564
John Deere5075GN5864 – 655885564
John Deere5090GN5577 – 605185564
John Deere5100GN5864 – 655885564

320/70 R24

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5070 5D Keyline Series705598578
Deutz Fahr5080 5D Keyline Series705598578
Tractor Tire Weight By Size (Including Chart)

340/85 R28

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT207 Vario90391098103
FENDT208 Vario91271098103

360/70 R20

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5120 G95241293147
Deutz Fahr5080 G79371052109
Deutz Fahr5090 G79811052109

380/70R24

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5090 5D Keyline Series70551052101
Deutz Fahr5100 5D Keyline Series70551052101

380/85 R28″

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT209 Vario93031190136
FENDT210 Vario93031190136

420/70 R24

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5070 5D Keyline Series70551360185
Deutz Fahr5080 5D Keyline Series70551360185

420/70 R30

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5100 G86421250181
Deutz Fahr5110 G86421250181

420/85 R24

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5090 5D Keyline Series70551402219
Deutz Fahr5100 5D Keyline Series70551402219

420/85 R28″

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr5110 G PLUS93031324190

420/85 R34

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
SAMELaser 13011438-127871354188
SAMELaser 14511438-127871354188
SAMELaser 16512375-139661354188
SAMELaser 18012375-139661354188
Tractor Tire Weight By Size (Including Chart)

420/85 R30

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHMagnumTM 310251661578245
Case IHMagnumTM 340268741578245
Case IHMagnumTM 380268741578245
Case IHMagnumTM 400268741578245
Case IHMagnum 250286001578245
Case IHMagnum 280286001578245
Case IHMagnum 310360001578245
Case IHMagnum 340296001578245

440/65 R24

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere6230R205031491215
John Deere6250R205031491215
FENDT207 Vario90391491231

460/85 R38″

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT311 Vario106921192149
FENDT312 Vario106921192149
FENDT211 Vario94361192149

480/65 R24

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
SAMELaser 13011438-127871761320
SAMELaser 14511438-127871761320
SAMELaser 16512375-139661761320
SAMELaser 18012375-139661761320

480/65 R28

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT313 Vario110451238198
FENDT314 Vario110451238198

480/70R 28

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT512 Vario133381335207
FENDT513 Vario133381335207
Case IHPuma 140119051425229
Case IHPuma 155123461425229
Case IHPuma 180151021425229
FENDT714 Vario170531425229
FENDT514 Vario141101425229

480/70 R30

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT208 Vario91271480249

480/70 R34

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT209 Vario93031580277
FENDT210 Vario93031580277

480/80 R50

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHMagnumTM 310251662045429
Case IHMagnumTM 340268742045429
Case IHMagnumTM 380268742045429
Case IHMagnumTM 400268742045429
Case IHMagnum 250286002045429
Case IHMagnum 280286002045429
Case IHMagnum 310360002045429
Case IHMagnum 340296002045429

520/85R42 R1W

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere6230R205031958412
John Deere6250R205031958412
Tractor Tire Weight By Size (Including Chart)

540/65 R28

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHPuma 210151021412270
FENDT716 Vario170531412270
FENDT718 Vario171741412270
FENDT516 Vario141101412270
John Deere6145M136681412270
John Deere6145R91931412270

540/65 R30

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT822 Vario206571486254
FENDT824 Vario206571486254
FENDT720 Vario175931486254
FENDT722 Vario175931486254
FENDT724 Vario175931486254

540/65 R34

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr8280 TTV20944/224871570280
FENDT826 Vario209881570280
FENDT828 Vario209881570280
FENDT311 Vario106921570302
FENDT312 Vario106921570302
FENDT211 Vario94361570302

540/65 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT313 Vario110451667331
FENDT314 Vario110451667331

580/70 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHPuma 140119051827479
Case IHPuma 155123461827479
Case IHPuma 180151021827479
FENDT714 Vario170531827430
FENDT514 Vario141101827430

6.50 R16

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5075GV5864 – 655876024
John Deere5090GV5577 – 605176024

600/65 R28

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHPuma 225158731491290
John Deere6155M147701491290
John Deere6175M165341491290
John Deere6195M165341491290
John Deere6155R91931491290
John Deere6175R9480 – 106901491290
John Deere6195R9480 – 106901491290

600/65 R34

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT933 Vario249121644336

600/65 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT512 Vario133381746437
FENDT513 Vario133381746437

600/70 R34

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT936 Vario251331705354
FENDT939 Vario251331705354

650/60 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT1038 Vario308651742501
FENDT1042 Vario308651742501
FENDT1046 Vario308651742501
FENDT1050 Vario308651742501
FENDT942 Vario259701742501

650/65 R34

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT930 Vario249121720444

650/65 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHPuma 210151021811496
FENDT716 Vario170531825514
FENDT718 Vario171741825514
FENDT516 Vario141101825514
John Deere6145M136681825514
John Deere6145R91931825514

650/65 R42

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHPuma 225158731931482
FENDT822 Vario206571913516
FENDT824 Vario206571913516
FENDT720 Vario175931913516
FENDT722 Vario175931913516
FENDT724 Vario175931913516

650/85 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr8280 TTV20944/224872063720
FENDT826 Vario209882063720
FENDT828 Vario209882063720

7.50 R16

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere5075GL5864 – 586482036
John Deere5075GL5864 – 655882036
John Deere5075GN5864 – 655882036
John Deere5090GN5577 – 605182036
John Deere5100GN5864 – 655882036

710/60 R42

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr7250 TTV WARRIOR191801920588
Deutz Fahr7230 TTV AGROTRON18078 – 200621920588

710/70 R38

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
John Deere6155M147701950580
John Deere6175M165341950580
John Deere6195M165341950580
John Deere6155R91931950580
John Deere6175R9480 – 106901950580
John Deere6195R9480 – 106901950580

710/70 R42

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Case IHSteiger 400360482088741
FENDT930 Vario249122061686
FENDT933 Vario249122061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.435 Wheeled385712061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.480 Wheeled398202061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.530 Wheeled and SmartTrax™398202061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.565 Wheeled and SmartTrax™398202061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.600 Wheeled and SmartTrax™453252061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.645 Wheeled and SmartTrax™493302061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.700 Wheeled and SmartTrax™493302061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.435358482061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.480401692061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.530401692061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.565401692061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.600440462061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.645440462061686
NEW HOLLANDT9.700440462061686

710/75 R42

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr9290 TTV AGROTRON264552140741
Deutz Fahr9310 TTV AGROTRON264552140741
Deutz Fahr9340 TTV AGROTRON264552140741
FENDT936 Vario251332140741
FENDT939 Vario251332140741

750/70 R44

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT1038 Vario308652180915
FENDT942 Vario259702180915

750/75 R46

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
FENDT1042 Vario308652287860
FENDT1046 Vario308652287860
FENDT1050 Vario308652287860

900/60 R42

Tractor BrandModel/SeriesTractor Weight(lbs)Diameter (mm)Tire Weight(lbs)
Deutz Fahr9340 TTV WARRIOR260152147893
Deutz Fahr7250 TTV AGROTRON18078 – 200622147893